Use Of Mail Boxes For Distribution Of Political Literature
[…] San Leandro Teachers Association v. Governing Board of the San Leandro Unified School District (2007) ______ Cal.App.4th _______; (07 C.D.O.S. 10264, filed Aug. 28, 2007)
The Educational Employment Relations Act provides, in Government Code section 4543.1 subd.(b), “Employee organizations shall have the right of access at reasonable times to areas in which employees work, the right to use institutional bulletin boards, mail boxes, and other means of communication, subject to reasonable regulation. . .” On the other hand, California Education Code section 7054, subd.(a) provides, “No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.” The San Leandro Teachers Association placed two newsletters in internal faculty mailboxes maintained by the San Leandro Unified School District at various school locations. Both newsletters elicited support from the recipients for candidates endorsed by that union.